Bookmark and Share


Species : Adiantum Pedatum
Family : Pteridaceae
Genus : Adiantum
Common names : Northern Maidenhair Fern.



This pretty, dainty and delicate fern with vivid bright green leaves on thin and wiry, shiny black or dark brown petioles (stem) will reach up to a height of 12-18 inches. The fronds which are feathery and circular, grows outward in a flat, fan-like position; each frond or leaflet has 15 to 35 opposite pairs of smaller leaf segments with jagged margin along upper edge. Clusters of spore sacs are found on the underside of leaflets.

Northern Maidenhair ferns are well grown in moist, humus-rich, loose, well-drained soil in part to full shade. Plants can be propagated by dividing the creeping rhizomes and planted them just below the surface.

They can be grown as an ornamental fern. They thrive in litter under trees and are favourites of shade gardens. They are relatively easy to grow and there is no serious insect or disease problems.
 

Our Followers

Speak to us !

Creative Commons License [Valid RSS] [Valid Atom 1.0] DMCA.com ScanVerify.com Trust Seal