Bookmark and Share


Once you have received confirmation of acceptance by a Swiss university, contact the Swiss Embassy in your home country for information on entry formalities. In general, the following documents are requested:
  • A valid passport
  • Confirmation that you have been accepted by a Swiss university
  • A guarantee of sufficient financial means to support yourself during your studies. See the section on work and study.
  • A Curriculum-Vitae stating your reasons for your studies in Switzerland.
  • Furthermore, you need to ensure that you return to your country once you have completed your studies. Warning: tourist visas cannot be processed into student residence permits after your arrival in Switzerland.
Step: 3

Upon arrival in Switzerland, you need to request a residence permit from the Aliens Police. The following documents are required:
  • A valid passport, with a visa if need be
  • Confirmation that you have been accepted by a Swiss university
  • A guarantee of sufficient financial means to support yourself during your studies. See the section on work and study.
  • Proof of a permanent address in Switzerland
  • Your residence permit must be renewed each year.
Students with tourism visa are not allowed to follow the courses at the University. According to the visa application instructions from the Swiss authority if the applicant is admissible, the visa will be issued only after the full tuition has been paid.
Medical Exam:

According to the Swiss authority, all the foreign applicants should show a medical exam result done in recent three months. If the applicant is under medication treatment or medication, a medical health report must be issued by the doctor for the insurance registration in Switzerland.
 

Our Followers

Speak to us !

Creative Commons License [Valid RSS] [Valid Atom 1.0] DMCA.com ScanVerify.com Trust Seal