Bookmark and Share


Scientific Name : Ravenea rivularis

Common names : Majesty palm

Native to Madagascar, Majesty palm is a very large palm with a large, untidy crown. This feather palm which grows up to 12m high, has symmetrical leaves and develops an attractive swollen base at the trunk. The smooth trunk is about 12" in diameter. It has attractive pinnate leaves up to 18 inches length on erect stems attached to adherent base. 

Majesty palm prefer full sun and plenty of water to ensure rapid growth. It is tolerant of different soil types. The propagation is through seeds. Plant in well draining soil mix at 1" depth. Keep warm, lightly moist and in filtered sunlight. This palm needs sufficient fertilizer, and must be fertilized every 3 months or whenever its deep green color begins to fade. This inexpensive and commonly available palms are easy to grow.
 

Our Followers

Speak to us !

Creative Commons License [Valid RSS] [Valid Atom 1.0] DMCA.com ScanVerify.com Trust Seal