Bookmark and Share


Scientific Name : Cyrtostachys renda

Common names : Red Sealing Wax Palm, Lipstick Palm, Rajah Palm, Pinang raja


Red Sealing Wax Palm is known for its bright red crown shafts. This colourful, medium sized, slow-growing palm is native to Malaysia and the island of Sumatra. It has pinnate (feather shape), dark green leaves. Leaflets are stiff and neatly arranged.

The fruit are small, black, and oblong. Sometimes the red stem colour range from orange to yellow. This ornamental palm grows up to 16 to 20 feet high. It is one of the most beautiful and sought-after palms in the world.


Red Sealing Wax Palm prefer rich, moist, loamy soils. It needs high humidity and is not tolerant of drought or wind. 

It grows well in both full sun or part shade. As they naturally grow in swamps, they are highly tolerant of flooding and can be grown in standing water. 

The propagation of red sealing wax palm is through seeds. Seeds are very slow to germinate. Fresh seeds germinate much more quickly, but will take 2-4 months to germinate.Young plants stay small (a few inches tall) for perhaps 3 years, then begin to grow slowly. The plant should be fed monthly with a commercial tropical plant food. It is suitable for tropical outdoor sunny or shady positions. It has no major pests or disease problems.
 

Our Followers

Speak to us !

Creative Commons License [Valid RSS] [Valid Atom 1.0] DMCA.com ScanVerify.com Trust Seal